Dutch
Neuroscience Meeting

Lunteren, The Netherlands
20-21 June 2019

 

Programme


  • Thursday, 20 June

    Friday, 21 June

    09:00 Registration

    09:50 Plenary Session: Opening & Keynote Lecture

    11:00 Coffee & Tea

    11:30 Parallel Sessions A

    • Cortical contributions to cognitive control
    • (Early) stress, Cognitive Reserve and Alzheimer's disease: a translational perspective
    • Cyclic AMP nanodomain scaffolds: from basic science to translational models of neurodegeneration
    • New views on hypothalamic neuro-endocrine networks and functionality
    • Big data and machine learning in neuroscience: achievements and challenges

    13:00 Lunch

    14:00 Parallel Sessions B

    • The role of sleep in memory: novel findings from the Dutch sleep science community
    • Signal-to-noise ratio in neuroepigenetics; progress and challenges
    • Psychedelic Medicine 2.0- The neurobiology underlying acute and persisting effects of psychedelics on behavior
    • Regenerating the mammalian Central Nervous System
    • Neurodevelopmental disorders, from fundamental science to translational applications

    15:30 Drinks

    16:00 Plenary Session

    17:20 Plenary Session

    18:00 Dinner

    19:30 Plenary Session

    20:30 Posters & Poster Prizes

    22:00 Social

    09:00 Parallel Sessions C

    • How oxytocin is moving up the social ladder
    • The extended amygdala: on the interface of anxiety and (generalized) fear
    • The Genetic brain in health, disease, and development
    • Neuroscience at the atomic scale
    • Early life stress as a determinant for brain functionality: focus on behavioral outcomes and contributing mechanisms

    10:30 Coffee & Tea

    11:00 Parallel Sessions D

    • Moving beyond the classical synapse: unusual contacts and novel ways to study them
    • Neurofeedback in psychiatry
    • Peripheral and central regulation of energy metabolism – implications for metabolic disease
    • Novel molecular mechanisms of glutamate receptor trafficking underlying synaptic plasticity
    • Recent advances in cognitive control: from behavior to physiology

    12:30 Posters & Poster Prizes & Lunch

    14:00 Parallel Sessions E

    • Consequences of early life adversity for mental health and underlying neurobiological phenotypes across the lifespan: impact of timing of exposure and outcome measurement
    • Excitatory and inhibitory synaptic plasticity
    • Neurocomputational mechanisms of motivation and decision making - A transdiagnotisc approach in basic and clinical neuroscience
    • The Microbiome and neurodevelopment
    • Targeting Parkinson’s disease: from the gut to the brain

    15:30 Drinks

    16:00 Plenary Session

    16:30 Plenary Session

    17:30 Closure DNM 19


    • Thursday .::. 20 June


      09:00 Registration

      09:50 Plenary Session: Opening & Keynote Lecture
      Session 1: Plenary Lecture
      Chair: Jocelien Olivier (Groningen)

      Tracy Bale (Baltimore, MD, USA) Paternal transmission of stress: a tale of mice and men (60')

      11:00 Coffee & Tea

      11:30 Parallel Sessions A
      Session 2: Cortical contributions to cognitive control
      Chairs: Sybren de Kloet & Tommy Pattij (Amsterdam)

      Evelien Schut (Nijmegen) tba (15')
      Zhenyu Gao (Rotterdam) tba (15')
      Michael Cohen (Nijmegen) tba (15')
      Bastiaan Bruinsma (Amsterdam) tba (15')
      Jeff Dalley (Cambridge, United Kingdom) tba (30')

      Session 3: (Early) stress, Cognitive Reserve and Alzheimer's disease: a translational perspective
      Chairs: Willem Huijbers (Tilburg) & Paul Lucassen (Amsterdam)

      Michael Ewers (Munich, Germany) tba (30')
      Helmut Kessels (Amsterdam) tba (15')
      Sylvie Lesuis (Toronto, Canada) tba (15')
      Anita van Loenhoud (Amsterdam) tba (15')
      Willem Huijbers (Tilburg) tba (15')

      Session 4: Cyclic AMP nanodomain scaffolds: from basic science to translational models of neurodegeneration
      Chairs: Martina Schmidt & Ulrich Eisel (Groningen)

      Konstantinos Lefkimmiatis (Padua, Italy) Phosphodiesterases & Phosphatases in cAMP signalling: positive roles for negative regulators (30')
      Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht) The role of cAMP signaling in AMPA GluA1 receptor trafficking related to memory processes (15')
      Helmut Kessels (Amsterdam) AMPA-receptor plasticity in the formation and retrieval of memories: Crosstalk between Glu3 and Epac2 (15')
      Pim Heckman (Groningen) Phosphodiesterase 4 inhibition and the tri-phasic response in the substantia nigra pars reticulata (15')
      Amalia Dolga (Groningen) Targeting mitochondria to prevent ferroptosis: A focus on cAMP signaling (15')

      Session 5: New views on hypothalamic neuro-endocrine networks and functionality
      Chairs: Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam) & Andries Kalsbeek (Amsterdam Zuidoost)

      Cheng Zhan (Beijing, China) Roles of neural circuits between hypothalamus and Brainstem in control of energy metabolism? (30')
      Fernando Cázarez-Márquez (Amsterdam) Kisspeptin/RFRP and ON/OFF switch for seasonal reproduction and metabolism? (15')
      Zhihua Gao (Hangzhou, China) Three-dimensional Reconstruction of the hypothalamo-neurohypophysis system reveals news features of magnocellular neuroscecretory cells (15')
      Silvie Ruigrok (Amsterdam) The effects of early-life stress on the hypothalamic circuitry and microglia in males and females (15')
      Chun-Xia Yi (Amsterdam) Microglial cell metabolism in obesity and type 2 diabetes (15')

      Session 6: Big data and machine learning in neuroscience: achievements and challenges
      Chairs: Roy Lardenoije (Göttingen, Germany) & Ehsan Pishva (Maastricht)

      Nikolaos Daskalakis (Belmont, MA, USA) Dissecting the systems biology of vulnerability and resilience to stress (30')
      Andre Marquand (Nijmegen) tba (30')
      Nadine Rouleaux (Maastricht) Data science & AI in neuroscience: predicting conversion to Alzheimer’s disease in MCI patients using advanced machine learning methods (15')
      Ehsan Pishva (Maastricht) Network-based integration of multi-omics data for prioritizing Alzheimer’s disease genes (15')

      13:00 Lunch

      14:00 Parallel Sessions B
      Session 7: The role of sleep in memory: novel findings from the Dutch sleep science community
      Chairs: Cathrin Canto & Ysbrand van der Werf (Amsterdam)

      Ysbrand van der Werf (Amsterdam) Two decades of sleep and memory research: an overview of the field (15')
      Lucia Talamini (Amsterdam) Manipulating sleep and memory by EEG-guided stimulation (30')
      Leonore Bovy (Nijmegen) Sleep and memory consolidation in major depression (15')
      Frank Raven (Groningen) A brief period of sleep deprivation reduces spine density in specific subregions of the hippocampus (15')
      Cathrin Canto (Amsterdam) The role of sleep in cerebellum-dependent delayed eyeblink conditioning (15')

      Session 8: Signal-to-noise ratio in neuroepigenetics; progress and challenges
      Chairs: Daniel van den Hove & Renzo Riemens (Maastricht)

      Sònia Guil Domenech (Barcelona, Spain) The role of noncoding RNAs in neurodevelopmental disorders (30')
      Daniel van den Hove (Maastricht) Epigenome-wide association studies (EWAS); achievements and challenges (15')
      Assia Tiane (Hasselt, Belgium) The epigenetic signature of myelin genes as an innovative biomarker for progressive multiple sclerosis (15')
      Renzo Riemens (Maastricht) Single cell (-type) methylation profiling in Alzheimer’s disease (15')
      Janou Roubroeks (Exeter, United Kingdom) Methylomic changes in blood of patients suffering from mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and Alzheimer's disease (15')

      Session 9: Psychedelic Medicine 2.0- The neurobiology underlying acute and persisting effects of psychedelics on behavior
      Chairs: Kim Kuypers (Maastricht) & Jordi Riba (Barcelona, Spain)

      Jordi Riba (Barcelona, Spain) Ayahuasca as emerging therapeutic tool: from molecules to meta-cognition and back (30')
      Natasha Mason (Maastricht) Brain miRNA as marker of psilocybin-induced changes in neural integrity (15')
      Manon van den Berg (Maastricht) Brain miRNA as marker of psilocybin-induced changes in neural integrity (15')
      Felix Müller (Basel, Switzerland) Altered network hub connectivity after acute LSD administration (15')
      Nadia Hutten (Maastricht) Low ‘micro’ doses of a psychedelics- placebo-effect or substance-induced behavioral effects? (15')

      Session 10: Regenerating the mammalian Central Nervous System
      Chairs: Vanessa Donega & Elly Hol (Utrecht)

      Afsaneh Gaillard (Poitiers, France) Stem cell therapy for brain disorders (30')
      Joost Verhaagen (Amsterdam) Gene therapy for chondroitinase and GDNF in spinal cord repair (20')
      Cora Nijboer (Utrecht) Stem cell therapy for the injured newborn brain (20')
      Vanessa Donega (Utrecht) Molecular profiling of neural stem cells of the human brain (20')

      Session 11: Neurodevelopmental disorders, from fundamental science to translational applications
      Chairs: Geeske van Woerden & Aleksandra Badura (Rotterdam)

      Corette Wierenga (Utrecht) The art of braking: the role of inhibitory synapses in neurodevelopmental disorders (30')
      Aleksandra Badura (Rotterdam) tba (15')
      Martina Proietti Onori (Rotterdam) tba (15')
      Katrin Linda (Nijmegen) tba (15')
      Elsje van Bergen (Amsterdam) What causes dyslexia? Multiple answers at multiple levels of analyses (15')

      15:30 Drinks

      16:00 Plenary Session
      Session 12: Top Paper, Thesis & Translational Neuroscience Prizes, Dutch Brain Olympiad & Art of Neuroscience Prizes
      Chairs: Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht), Christiaan Vinkers (Utrecht), Maarten Kole & Helmut Kessels (Amsterdam), Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen)

      17:20 Plenary Session
      Session 13: Career & Industry
      Chairs: Jos Prickaerts (Maastricht) & Jeffrey Glennon (Nijmegen)

      18:00 Dinner

      19:30 Plenary Session
      Session 14: Neuroethics Lecture

      20:30 Posters & Poster Prizes
      Session 15: Poster session 1

      22:00 Social

       


    • Friday .::. 21 June


      09:00 Parallel Sessions C
      Session 16: How oxytocin is moving up the social ladder
      Chairs: Andries Kalsbeek (Amsterdam Zuidoost) & Sietse de Boer (Groningen)

      Ron Stoop (Lausanne, Switzerland) Pathways in the Amygdala underlying Oxytocin Modulation of Fear and Escape  (30')
      Paloma Maldonado (Amsterdam) Oxytocin during early brain development (15')
      Julen Hernandez-Lallement (Amsterdam) Behavioral Dynamics of Social Choice in Rats (15')
      Mirjam van Zuiden (Amsterdam) Intranasal oxytocin as a preventive intervention for posttraumatic stress disorder: clinical and neuroendocrine prescriptive factors (15')
      Sietse de Boer (Groningen) Oxytocin as the neurochemical mediator of sociality: insights from rodent studies (15')

      Session 17: The extended amygdala: on the interface of anxiety and (generalized) fear
      Chairs: Dewi van der Geugten (Nijmegen) & Joke Baas (Utrecht)

      Alexander Shackman (College Park, MD, USA) The neurobiology of fear and anxiety (30')
      Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen) tba (15')
      Maren Lange (Münster, Germany) tba (15')
      Laura Luyten (Leuven, Belgium) tba (15')
      Floris Klumpers (Nijmegen) tba (15')

      Session 18: The Genetic brain in health, disease, and development
      Chairs: Martijn van den Heuvel (Amsterdam) & Elise Turk (Utrecht)

      Danielle Posthuma (Amsterdam) From GWAS to function (30')
      Martijn van den Heuvel (Amsterdam) Evolutionary adaptations to the human connectome and genetic risk for mental illness (15')
      Philip Jansen (Amsterdam) Link between GWAS and DTI (15')
      Yongbin Wei (Amsterdam) Genetic control of the default mode network and risk for psychiatric disorders (15')
      Elise Turk (Utrecht) Gene expression patterns and development of the fetal brain during pregnancy (15')

      Session 19: Neuroscience at the atomic scale
      Chairs: Bert Janssen (Utrecht) & Dimphna Meijer (Delft)

      Radu Aricescu (Cambridge, United Kingdom) Human GABAA receptor structures and signalling mechanisms (30')
      Manon Westra (Utrecht) tba (15')
      Dimphna Meijer (Delft)  
      Cryo-EM structure of Teneurin3 reveals an ancient fold for synaptic cell adhesion (15')

      Claudio Tiecher (Groningen) tba (15')
      Lucas Chataigner (Utrecht) tba (15')

      Session 20: Early life stress as a determinant for brain functionality: focus on behavioral outcomes and contributing mechanisms
      Chairs: Angela Sarabdjitsingh (Utrecht) & Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

      Margaret Morris (Sydney, Australia) Early life stress interactions with diet: effects on brain function (30')
      Carolina de Weerth (Nijmegen) Early programming in healthy humans: the role of psychobiological factors (15')
      Valeria Bonapersona (Utrecht) The behavioral phenotype of early life adversity: a 3-level meta-analysis of preclinical studies (15')
      Alexander Neumann (Rotterdam) Stressful life events and DNA methylation changes in childhood (15')
      Jannsen Kotah (Amsterdam) Early-life stress induced cognitive deficits: a role for neuro-inflammation (15')

      10:30 Coffee & Tea

      11:00 Parallel Sessions D
      Session 21: Moving beyond the classical synapse: unusual contacts and novel ways to study them
      Chairs: Laurens Witter (Amsterdam) & Arthur de Jong (Utrecht)

      Alexander Walter (Berlin, Germany) Release site addition as a mode of presynaptic plasticity (30')
      Rogier Poorthuis (Frankfurt, Germany) Associative circuits in layer 1 of human and mouse neocortex (20')
      Laurens Witter (Amsterdam) tba (20')
      Arthur de Jong (Utrecht) Nanoscale imaging of synaptic architecture using CRISPR/Cas9-mediated knockin of fluorescent tags (20')

      Session 22: Neurofeedback in psychiatry
      Chairs: Florian Krause (Nijmegen) & David Linden (Maastricht)

      David Linden (Maastricht) Clinical application of fMRI-neurofeedback: from affective neuroscience models to clinical trials in depression and addiction (30')
      Martijn Arns (Utrecht) Results from the double-blind 2-site randomised International Collaborative ADHD Neurofeedback study (ICAN) (15')
      Stephan Heunis (Eindhoven) tba (15')
      Florian Krause (Nijmegen) Real-time fMRI-neurofeedback in stress research: self-regulation of large-scale brain networks (15')
      Michael Luehrs (Maastricht) Fast and mobile haemodynamic brain computer interfaces: a new avenue for neurofeedback? (15')

      Session 23: Peripheral and central regulation of energy metabolism – implications for metabolic disease
      Chairs: Aniko Korosi & Silvie Ruigrok (Amsterdam)

      Sabrina Diano (New Haven, CT, USA) Central Mitochondrial dynamics in metabolism regulation (30')
      Evert van Schothorst (Wageningen) Modulation of peripheral energy metabolism and its implication for metabolic health (20')
      Silvie Ruigrok (Amsterdam) Effects of early-life stress on peripheral and central energy metabolism (20')
      Charlene Diepenbroek (Amsterdam) Central regulation of glucose metabolism (20')

      Session 24: Novel molecular mechanisms of glutamate receptor trafficking underlying synaptic plasticity
      Chairs: Lisa Catsburg (utrecht) & Harm Krugers (Amsterdam)

      Laurent Groc (Bordeaux, France) Trafficking of synaptic receptors in health and disease (30')
      Karin Koymans (Amsterdam) Molecular mechanisms underlying plasticity of GluA3-containing AMPA-receptors (15')
      Remco Klaassen (Amsterdam) Mechanisms of synaptic plasticity via the Shisa family of AMPAR auxiliary proteins (15')
      Lisa Catsburg (utrecht) Mechanisms of synaptic plasticity by local endocytosis of glutamate receptors (15')
      Harm Krugers (Amsterdam) Role of neuronal ensembles in memory formation and generalization (15')

      Session 25: Recent advances in cognitive control: from behavior to physiology
      Chairs: Devika Narain (Rotterdam) & Jeroen Smeets (Amsterdam)

      Chris De Zeeuw (Amsterdam) tba (20')
      Nuo Li (Houston, TX, USA) tba (20')
      Devika Narain (Rotterdam) tba (15')
      Leonie Oostwoud-Wijdenes (Nijmegen) tba (15')
      Jeroen Smeets (Amsterdam) tba (20')

      12:30 Posters & Poster Prizes & Lunch
      Session 26: Poster session 2

      14:00 Parallel Sessions E
      Session 27: Consequences of early life adversity for mental health and underlying neurobiological phenotypes across the lifespan: impact of timing of exposure and outcome measurement
      Chairs: Mirjam van Zuiden & Susanne de Rooi (Amsterdam)

      Tanja Jovanovic (Detroit, MI, USA) Childhood adversity: impact on brain and behavior (30')
      Kitty van Reemst (Amsterdam) Effects of early-life stress and dietary fatty acids on brain and behaviour of mice throughout life (15')
      Sanne van Rooij (Atlanta, GA, USA) Effects of type and timing of trauma on the fear neurocircuitry in highly traumatized children (15')
      Lotte Hilberdink (Amsterdam) Brain connectivity in response to acute stress in adolescents with PTSD symptomatology (ABCD study) (15')
      Mirjam van Zuiden (Amsterdam) Effects of prenatal and childhood adversity on vulnerability to develop stress-related psychopathology in late adulthood and glucocorticoid stress reactivity as underlying mechanism (dutch famine study) (15')

      Session 28: Excitatory and inhibitory synaptic plasticity
      Chairs: Dennis Kruijssen & Corette Wierenga (Utrecht)

      Andrea Barberis (Genoa, Italy) Spatial regulation of coordinated excitatory and inhibitory synaptic plasticity (30')
      Tim Kroon (London, United Kingdom) Differential action of group 1 mGluRs on excitatory and inhibitory transmission in human cortex (15')
      Aile van Huijstee (Amsterdam) Predicting the source of plasticity at hippocampal synapses through variance analysis (15')
      Frank Meye (Utrecht) Comfort for the troubled mind: Unravelling the neural basis for stress-feeding (15')
      Dennis Kruijssen (Utrecht) Endocannabinoid signaling mediates local dendritic coordination between excitatory and inhibitory synapses (15')

      Session 29: Neurocomputational mechanisms of motivation and decision making - A transdiagnotisc approach in basic and clinical neuroscience
      Chairs: Vanessa Scholz (Nijmegen) & Louk Vanderschuren (Utrecht)

      Louk Vanderschuren (Utrecht) The neural basis of behavioural control: corticolimbic mechanisms (30')
      Vanessa Scholz (Nijmegen) The clinical relevance of the neurocomputational processes underlying motivational biases (20')
      Verena Ly (Leiden) A framework to investigate perceived control: Incidental influences of instrumental actions (20')
      Zsuzsika Sjoerds (Leiden) Computational approaches to learning and flexibility – the influence of stress and psychopathology (20')

      Session 30: The Microbiome and neurodevelopment
      Chairs: Anouschka Ramsteijn (Groningen) & Carolina de Weerth (Nijmegen)

      Tracy Bale (Baltimore, MD, USA) Maternal microbes and neurodevelopment: a new way to blame mom (30')
      Carolina de Weerth (Nijmegen) Stress, bacteria, and early development (15')
      Louise Harvey (Utrecht) Food for thought: emerging opportunities to use nutritional interventions to influence neurodevelopment via the microbiome (15')
      Jocelien Olivier (Groningen) Serotonin transporter genotype modulates the gut microbiota composition in young rats, an effect augmented by early life stress (15')
      Anouschka Ramsteijn (Groningen) Antidepressant treatment modulates the gut microbiome and metabolome during pregnancy and lactation in rats with a depressive-like phenotype (15')

      Session 31: Targeting Parkinson’s disease: from the gut to the brain
      Chairs: Amalia Dolga & Arjan Kortholt (Groningen)

      Aletta Kraneveld (Utrecht) Gut-brain axis in Parkinson`s disease and food-pharma interactions (30')
      Hardy Rideout (Athens, Greece) LRRK2 conformational transitions and how they reflect changes in activity in experimental models and the disease state (15')
      Sahar El Aidy (Groningen) Uncovering bacterial metabolites of neuromodulators (15')
      Panos Athanasopoulos (Groningen) The role of PP2A in the complex intramolecular activation of LRRK2 (15')
      Amalia Dolga (Groningen) Evaluation of inflammation in human-differentiated microglial cells challenged with alpha-synuclein (15')

      15:30 Drinks

      16:00 Plenary Session
      Session 32: Young Talent Prize
      Chairs: Kim Kuypers (Maastricht), Marloes Henckens (Nijmegen), Aniko Korosi (Amsterdam)

      16:30 Plenary Session
      Session 33: Plenary Lecture
      Chair: Bauke Buwalda (Groningen)

      Sumantra Chattarji (Bangalore, India) tba (60')

      17:30 Closure DNM 19